Privacy Policy & Cookies

Important Legal Notice

Zenium Technology Partners Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.zeniumdatacenters.com (Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our Website is hosted in England and any data processed by us shall be processed in England. We are therefore a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and we are registered with the Information Commissions Office as a data controller. Zenium Technology Partners Limited has its registered office at c/o Soros Fund Management LLC, 56 Conduit Street, Regent Gate, London W1S 2YZ, United Kingdom.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you.

Information you give us:-

  • Information that you provide by completing forms on www.zeniumdatacenters.com or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of making an enquiry or requesting further information and/or a quotation or when you register to use our Website or subscribe to any service we may offer. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own marketing purposes or otherwise.
  • The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card information or otherwise.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:-

  • Technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clicksteam to, through and from our Website (including date and time); information you searched for or viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To recognise you when you return to our site;

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer or storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:-

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please do not tick the relevant box situated on the Enquiry Form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Zenium Technology Partners Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zenium Technology Partners Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@zeniumtechnology.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a nominal fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@zeniumtechnology.com.

Get in Touch

+44 (0)20 3667 8440

Latest News

  • Zenium Secures Funding for German Data Center Portfolio

    18.10.2017

    Zenium has today confirmed that it has successfully closed €100m Senior Secured Credit Facilities for Zenium Germany GmbH.

  • Equinix Acquires Zenium Data Centers in Istanbul

    09.10.2017

    A press release was issued by Equinix today, confirming that it has acquired Zenium’s data center facilities in Istanbul.

  • Embracing the Fourth Industrial Revolution

    28.09.2017

    There’s no doubt that we’re on the brink of unprecedented change accelerated by emerging technologies.

  • T-Systems Signs at Zenium Istanbul One

    24.08.2017

    Zenium is pleased to announce that T-Systems Turkey, has joined the Zenium ecosystem at Istanbul One.

  • What Gets ‘IN’ to the Infrastructure

    17.08.2017

    Absolutely every decision involving the design and build of our data centres is taken seriously. At no point do we settle for anything less than the best. A key component of our business is our global service partners – named as such because the term ‘suppliers’ simply doesn’t do them justice. From concept through to creation we live and breathe the technology that creates our data center infrastructure – the beating heart of Zenium.